CALL 305-661-6793
International Health Insurance
Instant comparative
medical quotes


Life Insurance
Instant comparative
life quotes


5 important mistakes to avoid when buying health insurance NEW

Traveling to France?
Click here for Advice on the Carte de Séjour
China Traveling to China?

Yacht / Marine Crew Health Insurance

Expat Resources







Pinterest

Visa for France – We have helped many clients obtain a global health insurance plan, which is required for a “Long Stay Visa” for France (for stays over 90 days). The official requirement is “proof of medical insurance with coverage valid in France”, which is precisely what our plans offer. Once we obtain an approval for you from the insurance company, we immediately send you several original versions of the official proof of insurance documents in both English and French, which you need to include with your visa application. In some cases, we are able to provide proof of insurance within 24 hours after receiving an application!


On a variety of Medical Insurance plans valid in France

, or you can contact us by e-mail to answer any questions regarding the proper health insurance plans required to obtain visas for any country.

SHORT STAY VISAS FOR FRANCE

Click here for the most popular short term health insurance plan valid in France.

LONG STAY VISAS FOR FRANCE (for stays over 90 days)

A visa is required for a long stay in France, in a French Overseas Department or Territory, or in Monaco.

READ GENERAL INFORMATION
before applying

REQUIREMENTS:
Passport signed and valid 3 months after the last day of stay + 3 copies (The consulate will not keep the passport, only the copies) Four application forms (three for accompanying children ) signed and legibly filled out. Four recent passport-size photographs ( three for children ) glued on the forms. A proof of residency status in the US for non-US citizens. Visitors in the US with a B1/B2 visa and holders of re-entry permits cannot apply for long-stay visas. Financial guarantee such as:

Tthe applicant must make an appointment with the Visa Section for an interview. In Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico and Southern Nevada, the interview can be arranged with the Honorary Consuls. The processing time is about six weeks. : the visa fee is paid when the visa is issued.


LONG STAY STUDENT VISAS FOR FRANCE


Please, read GENERAL INFORMATION before applying.

There are two kinds of long-stay student visas available, depending upon the length of studies in France as indicated in the letter of enrollment.

  1. temporary long stay visas: from 3 to 6 months, multiple entries, no "carte de séjour" to request but no possibility to extend the stay,
  2. One year-visas (for stays over 6 months): the visa is valid for 1 entry during a specific three-month period. After arriving in France and preferably within a week, the students must request their "carte de séjour" at the Préfecture. At this point, the students will have to undergo a medical check-up by a doctor from the Office des Migrations Internationales.

For stays up to 3 months, the student should apply for a Schengen visa, multiple entries, and should use the short stay visa application form. The visa fee will be half the regular Schengen fee and the documents to present will be the same as for the long-stay visa: proof of enrollment, evidence of medical insurance and financial support.

Non US citizens need to contact the Consulate to find out about extra requirements and processing time.

REQUIREMENTS (for students over 18):

Passport signed and valid for a period of three months beyond the applicant's last day of stay in France + 1 copy Two long stay visa application forms legibly filled out and signed Two passport-size photographs, one glued on each form A letter of admission (pre-enrollment) from the school which the applicant plans to attend to in France + 1 copy Financial guarantee such as a notarized statement certifying that the applicant will be provided with a monthly allowance of $600 for the duration of the stay in France, or a proof of personal income along with a letter from the school stating that room, board and tuition are fully prepaid + 1 copy. Medical insurance:

IF UNDER 18 at the date of arrival in France, the processing times is 4 to 6 weeks.Please contact the Consulate and ask for the special visa application packet for minors.

RECIPIENTS OF FRENCH GOVERNMENT, FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS SCHOLARSHIPS: A Scholarship recipient only needs to present the first three items on the above list, plus the letter awarding the scholarship + 1 copy. The applicant will also have to go for a medical checkup by a doctor accredited by the Consulate. The medical check up is paid by the applicant but the visa is free of charge.

Please call us at 305-661-6793 for more details on how we can help you get your visa, or send us an email, our Customer Service staff is standing by...We are the French Visa Experts !